Thursday, May 19, 2011

Could Tuxedos Make a Come-back?

So a funny coincidence happen in that my husband and I have been hitting up vintage shops the last couple evenings for an awesome tuxedo for him to wear to a fancy schmancy event we're going to next week at the Guthrey.  Two days ago, 100 Layer Cake posted an article about a bride-to-be who was upset that here fiancĂ©e wanted to wear a tux to their wedding and wanted advice on how to convince him to wear a suit.  Admittedly, tux's have been dragged thru the mud since the 1970's and most of us just think of the hideous prom tuxedos we're used to. The advice she got was, if he wants a tux then let him wear a tux!  And then there was additional discussion on finding fantastic vintage tuxedos. 

We are excited to have found a fantastic 1960's era tuxedo jacket from Blacklist Vintage last night!  Just need to find some pants for it now.  I really think that going vintage, or at least buying a well tailored tux from somewhere other than Men's Warehouse (gag!) is a good way to go.  And if you're still not convinced here are some images of super sexy tuxedo-ed gents! 

Dylan's new tux jacket looks a lot like this!
Slim fitting midnight blue tuxedo is very stylish!

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Workwear Wednesday

 How funny is this picture!?!  This is an image from the National Career Advisors website and they might just wanna update it.  This woman is super excited about wearing her turtleneck under those giant lapels!  And they're all wearing beige.  Ha ha!  I guessing this picture is from the early '90's and thank god we don't have to dress like this for work anymore! 












I would much more prefer to wear something like this to work! 
{source}
{source}
{source}

Monday, May 16, 2011

Swimsuit Season Approach-eth!

Oh man you guys, I am not ready for swimsuit season.  I mean I'm really ready for swimsuit weather!  But not for putting my two-piece back on for the world to see.  I'm trying, I really am.  But I've come to realize I've got that "weekend weight gain" curse going on.  Ya know, you do really well during the week and then it's Friday/Saturday/Sunday and the beers start flowing, your friends bust out the chips, you visit family and they've got a big (Eeep!) cheese & venison tray out as an appetizer, and perhaps worst of all your weekend is so packed with activity that you don't want to delay the start of your day with a 40 minute workout.  It's bad, I didn't work out since Thursday.  I'm kinda ashamed of myself.  But okay the past is past, I did an intense 40 minutes this morning & I'm optimistic about the week!  I'm gonna stay motivated by flipping through my Fitness Magazine everyday and stay realistic by not putting over-the-top expectations on myself.  For example, I am fully aware that I will never be "skinny".  I'm okay with that.  I've got some pretty rockin' curves in fact.   I'd just like to lose a few pounds so my skinny jeans aren't so snug and so I'm more confident in a two piece this summer.  But more than anything it's about being healthy, right?  Right?

Uh, yeah.  I'm never gonna look like this. 

But this body I could be very happy with!